The 'IT' Cast Just Got Submitted For The Oscars...But Will They Win?

6 November 2017, 13:45

IT oscar submissions
James Wilson-Taylor

By James Wilson-Taylor

With the 2018 Academy Awards ceremony fast approaching, will the Stephen King adaptation take home any golden statues?

Fans of the record breaking horror movie hit of the summer IT have been going wild this week after an image circulated on social media reportedly showing all the categories studio Warner Bros are hoping to gain Oscar nominations:

Pretty exciting right?

Well, turns out the image speaks the truth as Warner Bros have now announced the start of their Oscar campaign for the movie, submitting each of the above names in their relevant categories.

So, what does this actually mean? Well, ahead of the official announcement of the nominees in January 2018, the studio will be holding screening and events so that the Oscar voters are aware that IT is very much available 'For Your Consideration'. Details of screenings and the campaign in general are viewable here.

But the question is, will they grab any nominations? Given the incredible reviews and box office success we certainly wouldn't count them out, with Make Up categories a seeming dead cert but also some potential nods in the screenplay and acting categories (come through Bill Skarsgård).

The 2018 Academy Awards will take place on March 4th 2018 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

Check out the full list of categories where IT has been submitted below:

BEST PICTURE

ROY LEE

DAN LIN

SETH GRAHAME-SMITH, p.g.a.

DAVID KATZENBERG, p.g.a.

BARBARA MUSCHIETTI, p.g.a.


BEST DIRECTOR

ANDY MUSCHIETTI

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

CHASE PALMER

& CARY FUKUNAGA

and GARY DAUBERMAN

Based on the novel by

STEPHEN KING

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

JAEDEN LIEBERHER

WYATT OLEFF

JEREMY RAY TAYLOR

FINN WOLFHARD

JACK DYLAN GRAZER

CHOSEN JACOBS

BILL SKARSGÅRD

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

SOPHIA LILLIS

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

CHUNG-HOON CHUNG

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Production Designer

CLAUDE PARÉ

Set Decorator

ROSALIE BOARD

 

BEST FILM EDITING

JASON BALLANTINE, ASE


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

JANIE BRYANT

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Visual Effects Supervisors

NICHOLAS BROOKS

ARNAUD BRISEBOIS

JOAN AMER

Special Effects Supervisor

WARREN APPLEBY

 

BEST SOUND MIXING

Sound Mixers

GLEN GAUTHIER

SYLVAIN ARSENEAULT

Re-Recording Mixers

CHRIS JENKINS

MICHAEL KELLER

 

BEST SOUND EDITING

Supervising Sound Editor

VICTOR RAY ENNIS

 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Special Effects Make Up

ALEC GILLIS

TOM WOODRUFF JR.

Prosthetics Make Up Designer

SEAN SANSOM

Make Up Heads of Department

SARAH CRAIG McEATHRON

LINDA DOWDS

Hair Head of Department

STEPHANIE INGRAM

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

BENJAMIN WALLFISCH